You are viewing the US version of our site. To view the International version, click here.

Current Members: It's Membership Renewal Time

Days until your membership and liability insurance expire:
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Login to renew today!

MEMBER RECOGNITION

Hall of Fame

The PTR Hall of Fame was created to preserve history and honor excellence. The PTR Board of Directors elects members for enshrinement. Candidates must be current or retired PTR members who were current with PTR for a minimum of 15 years. Candidates must have contributed to PTR and the game of tennis in a way that far exceeds the norm. Induction into the Hall of Fame is considered PTR’s highest honor.

2013

Dennis Van der Meer

2014

Dr. Jim Loehr

Jim Verdieck

2015

Arthur Ashe

2016

Billie Jean King

2017

Dr. Ludovit Cap

2018

Luciano Botti

2019

Ken DeHart

2020

Roy Barth

PTR established the International Master Professional designation to recognize those individuals who have made significant contributions to PTR and the game of tennis throughout their careers. It is PTR’s belief that an International Master Professional should be a strong representative of PTR and the sport – to be known as a master talent developer, exhibit the highest ethical behavior on and off the court, and one who displays the highest standards of excellence in the tennis profession. It is expected that the applicant has shown growth in their knowledge of the game, a strong involvement in introducing tennis to their community, regional expertise in teaching and coaching, dedication to the mission of PTR and a commitment to developing professionally.

Felipe Alarcon (USA)
Leo Alonso (Argentina)
Kirk Anderson (USA)
Jorge Andrew (USA)
John Antonas (Bahamas)
Arthur Ashe (USA) *
Roy Barth (USA)
Chan Bearce (USA)
Lorenzo Beltrame (USA)
Luigi Bertino (Italy)
Marc Blouin (USA)
Luciano Botti (Italy)
Ludovit Cap (USA)
Donato Campagnoli (Italy)

Jorge Capestany (USA)
Doug Cash (USA)
Pete Collins (USA)
Leif Dahlgren (Sweden) *
Ken DeHart (USA)
Savina Diankova-Hamell (USA)
Joseph Dinoffer (USA)
Doug Eng (USA)
Jack Groppel (USA)
Karl Hale (Canada)
Rodney Harmon (USA)
Heikki Hedman (Finland)
Bob Helton (USA)
Gene Holland (USA)

Billie Jean King (USA)
Darryl Lewis (USA)
Jim Loehr (USA)
Doug MacCurdy (USA)
Ron Manilla (USA)
Anni Miller (USA)
Todd Miller (USA)
Jean Mills (USA)
Evert Olsson (Sweden) *
Anne Pankhurst (England)
Ajay Pant (USA)
Jimmy Pitkanen (USA)
Edvard Raastad (Norway)
John Raker (USA)

Alejandro Rossi (Chile)
Dan Santorum (USA)
Nick Saviano (USA)
Herbert Schnaubelt (Germany)
Richard Schönborn (Germany)
Butch Staples (USA)
Shinichi Suzuki (Japan)
Tan Poh Seng (Singapore)
Scott Tharp (USA)
Jack Thompson (USA)
Dennis Van Der Meer (USA) *
Marco Vecchi (Italy)
Fernando Velasco (USA)
James Verdieck (USA) *

*deceased member

The following members have achieved the Master of Tennis designation.

This designation conveys an extensive training program (a minimum of 20 months) in one of the following disciplines: Junior Development, Adult Development, Performance.     

Junior Development

  Ben Adam  
  Nicolae Alexandru  
  David Beck  
  Robert Carlbo  
  Mitch Case  
  Chris Cash  
  Kendall Chitambar  
  Tim Clay  
  Susan Cole  
  David Despard  
  Larry Dillon  
  Brad Dorsher  
  Maxim Filippov  
  Jared Flick  
  Brandon Frazier  
  Bo gard  
  Kyle Hoffman  
  Gary Innes  
  Jason Joseph  
  Evalds Jurans  
  Steve Keller  
  Tadgh Lambe  
  Beckie Mathis  
  Carla McKenzie  
  Scott Mitchell  
  Sharon Murphy  
  Patty Ouellette  
  David Panconi  
  Anne Pankhurst  
  Sanad Rashed  
  Jenny Robb  
  Joshua Robinson  
  Barb Rueth  
  Shico Salam  
  Barbara Soto  
  Dea Sumantri  
  Alicia Von Lossberg  
  Chie Yamase Tougas  
  Jeffery Wiedemann  
  

Adult Development

 Tim Bustle  
  Robert Carlbo  
  Tim Clay  
  Kim Delfino  
  Andy Dykes  
  Boris Fetbroyt  
  Greg Fowler  
  John Moyer  
  Tom Ruth  
  Linda Van B. Stafford  
  

Performance

  Ben Adam  
  Clayton Almeida  
  Marton Balla  
  Adrian Baluyot  
  Josh Bates  
  Adam Bayley  
  Ionut Beleleu  
  Nestor Bernabe  
  Shrimal Bhatt  
  Andrey Boldarev  
  Daniel Breag  
  Michael Byrd  
  Robert Carlbo  
  Eduardo Carrillo  
  Tomas Catar  
  Manuel Cavaco  
  Alejandro Ciffoni  
  Raul Cossio  
  Nicolas Cote  
  Rolando De Guzman  
  Rodney De Paz  
  Dmitri Diakonov  
  Eben Donkor  
  Andy Dowsett  
  Edward Duffy  
  Kris Elien  
  Doug Eng  
  Jared Flick  
  Maria Francesca  
  Brandon Frazier  
  Yari Gaeta  
  Bo Gard  
  Julio Godreau  
  Jason Goldman-Petri  
  Dave Hagler  
  Jim Harp  
  Bruce Hawtin  
  Ben Hestley  
  William Hill  
  Chris Hoshour  
  Mattias Johannson  
  Jason Joseph  
  Strahinja Jovanovic  
  Sven Jurmic  
  Steve Keller  
  Gabe Kotto  
  Sanjin Kunovac  
  Fabrice Mary  
  Suresh Maurya  
  Isaac McBroom  
  Jhonnatan Medina  
  Michael Metz  
  David Mountford  
  Ogidi Obi  
  Yannick Ostyn  
  Duke Paluch  
  Anne Pankhurst  
  Brian Parkkonen  
  Mark Pemu  
  Tomas Penicka  
  Robert Perri  
  Joao Pinho  
  Alin Pop  
  Tiago Ruffini  
  Jose Salas  
  Damien Spizzo  
  Marc Stingley  
  George Stockford  
  Gary Tan  
  Matthew Tansil  
  Christopher Tran  
  Chris Thomas  
  Andy Veal  
  James Vivian  
  Seth Walrath  
  Adrian Waisfeld  
  Matthew Wright  
  
  

Professional of the Year

2020   Bert Cole
2019   Jorge Capestany
2018   Luigi Bertino
2017   Frank Adams 
2016   Lorenzo Beltrame
2015   Jack Thompson
2014   Oivind Sorvald
2013   Robert Carlbo
2012   Kirk Anderson
2011   Butch Staples 
2010   Herbert Schnaubelt
2009   Ken DeHart
2008   Wayne Bryan
2007   Mike Barrell
2006   Karl Hale
2005   Angel Lopez
2004   Ajay Pant
2003   Clive Carrigan
2002   Jean Mills
2001   Shinichi Suzuki
2000   Leo Alonso
1999   Fernando Velasco
1998   Gene Holland
1997   John Antonas
1996   Luciano Botti
1995   Scott Tharp 
1994   Pete Collins
1993   Dr. Louie Cap
1992   Adrian Rattenbury
1991   Jorge Andrew
1990   Roy Barth
1989   Ken DeHart
1988   Rodney Harmon 

Young Professional of the Year

2020   Alex Covington
2019   Jack Busby
2018   Kelly Sykes

Clinician of the Year

2020   Federico Mas
2019   Carla McKenzie
2018   Ben Hestley
2017   Michael O’Keefe
2016   Adams Zhao Rui Feng
2015   Seth Walrath
2014   Daniel Breag
2013   Luigi Bertino
2012   Anne Pankhurst
2011   Harlon Matthews
2010   Butch Staples
2009   Scott Mitchell
2008   Adam Gard’ner
2007  Andy Dowsett
2006   Herbert Schnaubelt
2005   Daniel Leal
2004   Jimmie Nigro
2003   Luigi Bertino
2002   Barry Storms
2001   Tim Hughes
2000   Ajay Pant
1999   Gregg Presuto
1998   Leo Alonso
1997   Jack Curry
1996   Gustavo Santoscoy
1995   Rafael Serrati
1994   Luis Mediero

Tester of the Year

2019   Herbert Schnaubelt
2015   Sharon Cleland
2014   Sandor Papp
2013   Phil Vivian
2012   Oliver Stephens
2011   Aaron Hutt
2010   Jose Naranjo
2009   John MacDonald 
2008   John Carrigan
2007   Daniel Leal
2006   Dr. Louie Cap
2005   Jose Luis Castillo
2004   Todd Miller
2003   Johnny Cheung
2002   Jackie Grayson 
2001   Doug Eng
2000   Bogdana Romanska
1999   John Raker
1998   John Robinson
1997   Oscar Hurtado
1996   Leo Alonso
1995   Clive Carrigan 
1994   Dave Goodman
1993   Ajay Pant
1992   Gene Holland
1991   Pete Collins
1990   John Mabry
1989   Scott Tharp
1988   Colleen Cosgrove 

Touring Pro Coach of the Year

2020   Corey Gauff
2019   Shuo Liu
2018   Marc Lucero 
2017   David Witt
2016   Patrick Mouratoglou
2015   Nick Saviano
2014   Mike Sell
2011   Torsten Peschke
2010   Brian De Villiers
2009   Leo Alonso
2008   Richard Williams
2007   Paul Annacone
2006   Riccardo Piatti
2005   Tony Huber
2004   Andy Brandi
2003   Brian Barker

Jim Verdieck College Coach of the Year

2020   Bruce Berque
2019   Geoff Macdonald
2018   Avi Kigel 
2017   Chris Leicht 
2016   Ann Koger
2015   Lin Loring
2014   Sujay Lama
2013   Chuck Willenborg
2012   Craig Ward
2011   Brad Pearce
2010   Frank Barnes
2009   Bryan Shelton
2008   Chuck Kriese
2007   Adam Steinberg 
2006   Cari Groce
2005   Patty Fendick-McCain
2004   Joey Rive
2003   Brian Fleishman
2002   Lynne Rolley
2001   Michael Fancutt
2000   Craig Tiley
1999   Jerry Lyon 
1998   Hal Van Meter
1997   Pierre Craig
1996   Andy Brandi
1995   Brad Gilbert 
1994   Rodney Harmon
1993   Pat Van der Meer
1992   John Hill
1991   Carlos Goffi 
1990   Anni Miller 
1989   Andy Strout
1988   Walter Shinn

High School Coach of the Year

2020   Doug Chapman
2019   Steve Spivey
2018   Calvin Davis
2017   Al Must 
2016   Suzie Heideman
2015   Bernie McGuire
2014   Jaime Kaplan
2013   Curtis Holland
2012   Kenneth Griffith
2011   Corbin Graves
2010   Wendy Thomas
2009   Michael Kypriss
2008   Dan Vonk
2007   Paul Fisher
2006   Michael Friedman
2005   Sue Minchau
2004   Marcy Bruce
2003   Becky Desmond

Wheelchair Pro of the Year

2020   Taylor Wingate
2019   Shelby Baron
2018   Sarah Casteel
2017   Seth Haynie 
2016   Larry Keeter
2015   Emmy Kaiser
2014   Rich Berman
2013   Harlon Matthews
2012   Jon Rydberg
2011   Bryan Barten 
2010   Dan James
2009   Stepfan Olsson
2008   Geoff Norton
2006   Harlon Matthews
2005   Karin Korb
2004   John Johnston
2003   Paul Walker
2002   Bob Masella 
2001   John Johnston
2000   Randy Snow
1999   Nancy Olson
1998   David Hall

Humanitarian Award

2020   Adam Jasick
2019   Michael-Ray Pallares
2018   Habtu Afework Belayneh 
2017   Karl Hale 
2016   Aruna Bernier
2015   Sylvia Swartz
2014   Michael Paul
2013   Richard Spurling
2012   Diana Seggie
2011   Nancy Hoekstra
2010   David Altshuler
2009   Vicky Matarazzo
2008   Linda McCollum
2007   Philip Betancourt
2006   Tony Huber
2005   Enrique Ninete
2004   Dr. Elizabeth Odera
2003   Johnny Van Session 
2002   Roger Mitten
2001   Sandor Taraszovics 
2000   Jana Hunsaker
1999   Johnny Nicola
1998   Nelly Caro
1997   Arvelia Myers
1996   Harold Conway
1995   William Redd 
1994   Ernest Greene 
1993   Jack Geisel
1992   Juergen Raab
1991   Sheila Bolin 
1990   Susan Nickerson
1989   Mike Bachicha
1988   Lloyd Dillon 
1987   Dick Overall

Volunteer of the Year Award

2019   Adam Jasick
2018   Lamar Scott
2017   Meg Farrelly 
2015   Katy Rogers
2015   Fran Osei
2014   Maggie Collins
2011   Ernest Quarles
2010   Dr. Glenn Roswal 
2009   Don Henson
2008   Jack Barker
2007   Emma Shekerdemian
2006   Johnny Cheung
2005   Diana Seggie
2004   Adam Gard’ner
2003   Bill Humes
2002   Carl Mendoza 
2001   Bill Riddle
2000   John L. Danise, Jr.
1999   Rich Berman
1998   Randy Galer
1997   Cheryll Olivas
1996   Melanie Chan 
1995   Jack Curry
1994   Tim Hughes
1993   Doug Eng
1992   Billy Jackson
1991   Greg Alexander

Newcomer of the Year

2020   Dimtry Tursunov
2019   Frank Giampaolo
2017   Izabella Edin 
2016   Carlos Pedrero
2014   Nima Naderi
2013   Don Hemingway
2012   Joanne Wallen
2006   Luke Jensen 
2005   Beverly Bourguet
2001   Lisa Duncan
2000   Brent Frueh
1999   Kelly Jones 
1998   Wayne Bryan
1997   Thierry Lamarre
1996   Marcelo Meyer
1995   Bogdana Romanska 
1994   Jillian Alexander
1994   Thomaz Koch
1993   Gustavo Santoscoy
1993   Felipe Alarcon

USTA Service Award

2020   Susan Klumpner
2018   Larry Haugness 
2017   Kirk Anderson 
2016   Jessica Weyreuter
2015   Frank Adams
2014   Nigel Pugh
2013   Leah Friedman
2012   Rita Gladstone
2011   Harold Conway
2010   Mary Conaway
2009   Milan Kubala
2008   Frank Adams
2007   Greg Mahosky
2006   Ed Bernier
2005   Lisa Duncan
2004   Mary Thompson
2003   Jeremiah Ollison
2002   Marcy Rubinstein
2001   Scott Biron
2000   Allen Long
1999   Anne Krupp
1998   Sharman Walker
1997   Harry Marmion
1996   Steve Keller
1995   Alvin Hom
1994   Larry Haugness
1993   Jodie Adams 
1992   Mike Buchanan
1991   Scott Tharp 
1990   John DeLorbe
1989   John Mabry
1988   Johnathan Kendall 
1987   Mike Van Zutphen
1986   Gordon Kent

Media Excellence Award

2020   Bill Riddle
2019   Rich Neher
2012   Mary Helen Sprecher
2011   Federico Coppini
2008   Bob Larson 
2007 John Hanna, NetNews
2006   Peter Francesconi
2004   Carlos Manaure 
2003   Tennis Italiano
2002   Edvard Raastad 
1998   Pablo Arraya

Public Facility of the Year

2020   Reston Association, Reston, VA
2019   Cary Leeds Center for Tennis & Learning, Bronx, NY
2018   Marguerite Tennis Pavilion, Mission Viejo, CA 
2017   City of Irvine, Irvine, CA 
2016   Southlake tennis Center, Southlake, TX
2015   Auburn/Auburn University Yarbrough Tennis Center, Auburn, AL
2014   Central Oahu Regional Park, Waipahu, HI
2013   Cayce Tennis and Fitness Center, Cayce, SC
2012   Fred Wells Tennis & Education Center, St. Paul, MN
2011   USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing, NY
2010   DeWitt Tennis Center, Holland, MI 
2009   Bass-Rudd Tennis Center, Louisville, KY
2008   Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL 
2007   Arthur Ashe Youth Tennis & Education, Philadephia, PA
2006   John Drew Smith Tennis Center, Macon, GA
2005   Plaza Tennis Center, Kansas City, MO
2004   Robinswood Tennis Center, Seattle, WA
2003   Lexington County Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
2002   Dwight Davis Tennis Center, St. Louis, MO
2001   Cooper Tennis Center, Springfield, MO
2000   Central Park Tennis Center, New York, NY
1999   Hadley Park, Nashville, TN

Private Facility of the Year

2020   The Sports Club at Boar’s Head Resort, VA
2019   Mouratoglou Tennis Academy, France
2018   Miller Tennis Center, Williamsville, NY
2017   Life Time Athletic Westchester, West Harrison, NY
2016   Circolo Della Stampa-Sporint,Turin, Italy
2015   Weymouth Club, Weymoth, MA
2013   Saint Mary’s Health Management, MI
2012   The Mar-a-Lago Club, Palm Beach, FL
2011   Shanghai Racquet Club, China
2010   The Polo Club at Boca, Raton, Boca Raton, FL
2009   Pacific Athletic Club, Redwood City, CA
2008   Midtown Athletic Club, Weston, FL
2007   Cherry Hill Health and Racquet Club, Cherry Hill, NJ
2006   West Branch Tennis Center, Williamsport, PA
2005   Kiawah Island Resort, Kiawah, SC
2004   Racket Center, Nussloch, Germany
2001   Tennis Club Monviso, Torino, Italy
2000   Boar’s Head Inn and Sports Club, Charlottesville, VA
1999   Five Seasons Sports Country Club, Indianapolis, IN
1998   Los Gatos Swim and Racquet Club, Los Gatos, CA
1997   The Orchid at Mauna Lani, Kohala Coast, HI
1996   Swept Away Resort, Negril, Jamaica
1995   Casa de Campo, La Ramona, Dominican Republic
1994   Puerta de Hierro, Guadalajara, Mexico

Partner of the Year

2020   Universal Tennis
2019   WTCA – Women’s Tennis Coaching Association

2020 USA State Members of the Year

CA – David Panconi
DE – Boubacar Toure
FL – Margie Zesinger
GA – Carmen Garcia-Jersild
IL – Tim Clay
KY – Brooks Lundy
MD – John Borden
MA – Naoufal Houmairy
NJ – Carol MacLennan
NY – Liezel & Tony Huber
NC – Beckie Mathhis
PA – Mark Seaton
SC – Nancy Hoekstra
TX – Mariaan De Swardt
VA – Dom Manilla
WA – Lisa Moholt

2019 USA State Members of the Year

AL – Livingstone ‘Rudy’ Lewis
CA – Mark Fairchild
CT – Jack Waite
FL – Laurent LeClerc
GA – Amy Pazahanick
IL – Tim Clay
MA – Jared Flick
NV – Amanda Knight
NJ – Ben Adam
NY – Tito Perez Rios
NC – Calvin Davis III
OH – Rob Postma
RI – Ryan Harry
SC – Mark Gardiner
TN – Curtis Holland
TX – Bert Cole
VA – Chad Reed

2018 USA State Members of the Year

AL – Jessica Weyreuter
AR – Chris Stuart
CA – Marty Woods
FL – Fernando Salazar
GA – David Araiza
IL – Nancy Hoekstra
KY – Meg Peavy
MD – Spyke Henry
MA – Timo Siebert
MN – Christine Nickels
NM – Nancy Keeran
NY – Steve Carberry
NC – Jim Scott
OH – Alvin Cheng
PA – Jimmie Nigro
SC – Craig Wells
SD – Jessie Daw
TN – Joe Goldthreate
TX – Jack Foster
VA – Rob Carvajal
WI – Scott Meixl

2017 USA State Members of the Year

AL – George Wilson
AR – Kelli Holmes
AZ – Melissa Tafoya
CA – Todd Dissly
CT – Mitchell Case
DE – Gaby Brengle
FL – Pedro Estrada
FL – Kelvin Rivera
GA – Jeff Chandley
HI – Shelby Baron
ID – Katie Ware
IL – Zane Fulton
IN – Brandon Currie
IA – Kevin Nebergall
KS – Mike Woody
KY – Bruce Stone
LA – Walker Sahag
MA – Avis Murray
MD – Ernest Quarles
MI – Derek Ameel
MN – Isaac McBroom
MS – Geoff Norton
NC – Carla McKenzie
NY – Anthony Evrard
OH – Philip Conley
PA – Aaron Grant
SC – Mike Pollard
SD – Mark Vellek
TX – Tont Huber
VA – Tim Bainton
WA – Karen Baebler
WY – Kenneth Yamada

2016 USA State Members of the Year

AL – Tomas Catar
AK – Dana Griffin
AR – Will Campbell
AZ – Michale Lowdermilk
CA – Karen Ronney
CT – Carole Waite
DE – Jeff Wiedemann
FL – Alex Ciffoni
GA – Ben Hestley
ID – Jim Brown
IL – Jon Schaff
IN – Doug Cash
LA – Umang Chadda
MD – Brenda Gilmore
MA – Marton Balla
MN – Greg Lappin
MS – Jimmie Coins
NE – Jim Jensen
NH – Mark Lewis
NJ – Nancy Ehrola
NM – Jamie Borsodi
NY – Jenny Schnitzer
NC – Calvin Davix
OH – Eric Schottenstein
PA – Jan Irwin
SC – Tom Ruth
TN – Yaser Zaatini
UT – Liz Grayston
VA – George Christoforatos
WA – Johann Tan
WI – John Powless

2015 USA State Members of the Year

AL – Jenny Robb
AK – Darla Brooks
AZ – Bryan Barten
CA – Angel Lopez
CT – Claudio Armandi
FL – Lorenzo Beltrame
GA – Dave Dvorak
IA – Chad Fenwick
IL – Cesar Morales
KY – Jason Miller
MD – Alicia von Lossberg
MI – Vanda Shadigian
MS – Milena Araujo
MT – Michael Fehr
OH – Bruce Stapleton
NC – Darryl Lewis
NH – Gus Moral
NJ – Michelle Byrne
NY – Marcelo Reda
PA – Chris Leicht
SC – Toni Young
TN – Andy Veal
TX – Jose Salas
VA – Mary Conaway
WV – Michael Tompkins

Want Our Top 5 Coaching Resources for Free?